Blue Ridge Beef Dog Food Recall | March 2018

Blue Ridge Beef on March 26, 2018, advised customers that the company is voluntarily recalling a specific lot of BRB Complete pet food. The company currently suspects that there is potential contamination of Salmonella and Listeria Monocytogenes.

This recall has been completed, and FDA has terminated this recall.
BRB Complete Pet Food Recall

What’s Being Recalled?

The following products have been affected by this recall:

  • Product: BRB Complete
  • Size: 2 lb Chub
  • Lot Number: GA0131
  • Manufacture Date: 01/31/2018

The above product was sold and distributed in the following states:

  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • North Carolina
  • South Carolina
  • Tennessee

Please use the illustrations above to find the manufacture date and lot number.

What Is Salmonella?

Salmonella is a highly infectious bacteria commonly found in most reported cases of food-related illnesses in the United States and globally. Both humans and animals can carry salmonella in their intestines in addition to feces. Salmonella often spreads in contaminated foods.

Common symptoms of Salmonella poisoning in humans include:

  • Abdominal cramping
  • Diarrhea
  • Fever
  • Upset Stomach
  • Vomiting

In severe cases, Salmonella can cause arterial infections, arthritis, muscle pain, eye irritation, and endocarditis. Anyone displaying such symptoms should contact their healthcare providers immediately.

Common symptoms of Salmonella poisoning in dogs include:

  • Bloody diarrhea
  • Fever
  • Abdominal pain
  • Vomiting
  • Decreased appetite

If your pet has consumed the above-recalled product and has any of these symptoms, please contact your veterinarian immediately.

What Is Listeria Monocytogenes?

Listeria Monocytogenes are toxic organisms that are fatal to both humans and animals. Symptoms such as aches, fever, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting can be commonly found upon infection. The consequences of infection can lead to meningitis and abortion.

It is relatively easy to become infected by Listeria, however, vulnerable people such as young children, the elderly, pregnant women, and people who suffer from weakened immune systems can be susceptible to catching it.

Listeria Monocytogenes can infect animals as well.

There is a significant risk of infection when handling the products. It is always advised to wash your hands thoroughly after contact and to significantly wipe down surfaces that have been in contact with the product.

If you have any of the symptoms we have previously described, contact your healthcare provider as soon as possible. If you believe your pet has become infected, consult your veterinarian.

What Do I Do Now?

Customers are advised to check for the affected product and ensure they do not possess the product with the lot number GA0131.

If you have a product with this lot number, please discontinue using it. Customers will be able to receive a full refund and must do so from their original place of purchase.

DO NOT CONTINUE TO FEED IT TO YOUR DOG, DISPOSE OF THE PRODUCT IMMEDIATELY.

Customers with any immediate questions can contact Blue Ridge Beef on their company email blueridgebeef@yahoo.com.

This recall is being conducted with the US Food and Drug Administration’s knowledge.

U.S citizens that wish to report a complaint about FDA-regulated pet food must do so via their consumer complaint coordinator in their local area.

Alternatively, go to http://www.fda.gov/petfoodcomplaints.

Any Canadian citizens wishing to report any health and safety concerns relating to this product can report it by filling in the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

You can go back to our list of dog food recalls in the U.S.